ਨਸਾਜ਼ੋਨਬਾਜ਼ੋਨਫ਼ੌਜੋਨਫ਼ਰਸ਼॥ਖ਼ੁਦਾਵੰਦਬਖ਼ਸ਼ਿੰਦਹਿਐਸ਼ਿਅਰਸ਼॥੪॥ (ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਵਾਕ ਪਾਤਿਸ਼ਾਹੀ ੧੦॥)

Akal Purakh Kee Rachha Hamnai, SarbLoh Dee Racchia Hamanai


    View Post Listing    |    Search    



ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: silahiwala (IP Logged)
Date: May 24, 2008 06:51AM

GURFATEH.

ARE THERE ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS and SENCHI'S PRINTED BY TAKSAAL AND SPGC (SHROMANI PARBANDAK GURDVARA COMMITEE (can't remember there name))??

 



Re: ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: gsingh (IP Logged)
Date: May 24, 2008 09:10AM

yes there are many differences. If you listen to the santhiya recordings done by the Bhindri Singhs they go over alot of the mistakes that have been put into printed saroops by SGPC.

The dasam granth pothis vary drastically when different people print it. Mehta Taksal, Bhindra Taksal, Nihang Singh, Hazoor sahib and SGPC pothis all have different spellings. My personal belief (although my research is quite limited) is that bhindra taksal's nitnem pothi is the most accurate, and is very similar to the old pothis printed by mehta taksal (why mehta taksal pothis have been changing spellings for the last 10 years is another question altogether) and hopefully bhindra taksal continues with this seva and publishes more pothis such as das granthi and also gets in touch with other publishers to show them their mistakes with references to puraatan saroops.

I know Talwara Ji was a big advocate of researching puraatn saroops for correct spellings, and hopefully someone can now take over that role and organize this huge seva for the panth.

 



Re: ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: Khalsaspirit (IP Logged)
Date: July 27, 2008 12:36PM

Waheguru ji ka khalsa
Waheguru ji ki fateh

Khalsa jio,

Quote "yes there are many differences."

We agree too there might be many differences after seeing the following differences just in four pannas. Do not know how many there will be in rest.

Quote "If you listen to the santhiya recordings done by the Bhindri Singhs they go over alot of the mistakes that have been put into printed saroops by SGPC."

We completely disagree with this statement because many viakhiyakaars we talked to all agreed that currently printed saroops by SGPC are far better than any other printers although they are not 100% correct but they have less errors compare to other printers. These viakhiyakaars suggested range of corrective ness varies from 90 to 95% for SGPC on individual basis. We will refrain our opinion on this because we do not have our own extensive research but sangat can see themselves:

Following are pictures of Senchis printed by Taksal Mehta for Salok Mehala Nova(n):
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/DSC02566.JPG
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/DSC02567.JPG
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/DSC02568.JPG
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/DSC02569.JPG


Following are some tuks from SGPC printed saroop with difference in Laga(n) Matra(n) to above printed Senchi.

ਬਿਰਧਿ ਭਇਓ ਸੂਝੈ ਨਹੀ ਕਾਲੁ ਪਹੂਚਿਓ ਆਨਿ ॥ in Senchi ਬਿਰਧਿ is as ਬਿਰਧ and ਆਨਿ is as ਆਨ without siharis.

ਕਹੁ ਨਾਨਕ ਨਰ ਬਾਵਰੇ ਕਿਉ ਨ ਭਜੈ ਭਗਵਾਨੁ ॥੪॥ in Senchi ਭਗਵਾਨੁ is without aukand as ਭਗਵਾਨ .

ਜਿਹ ਸਿਮਰਤ ਗਤਿ ਪਾਈਐ ਤਿਹ ਭਜੁ ਰੇ ਤੈ ਮੀਤ ॥ in Senchi ਤਿਹ with added sihari as ਤਿਹਿ .

ਸੁਖੁ ਦੁਖੁ ਜਿਹ ਪਰਸੈ ਨਹੀ ਲੋਭੁ ਮੋਹੁ ਅਭਿਮਾਨੁ ॥ in senchi ਲੋਭ ਮੋਹ ਅਭਿਮਾਨ without Aukands .

Similarly difference in followings:

ਜਤਨ ਬਹੁਤੁ ਮੈ ਕਰਿ ਰਹਿਓ ਮਿਟਿਓ ਨ ਮਨ ਕੋ ਮਾਨੁ ॥

ਦੁਰਮਤਿ ਸਿਉ ਨਾਨਕ ਫਧਿਓ ਰਾਖਿ ਲੇਹੁ ਭਗਵਾਨ ॥੩੪॥

ਨਾਨਕ ਨਿਹਫਲ ਜਾਤ ਤਿਹ ਜਿਉ ਕੁੰਚਰ ਇਸਨਾਨੁ ॥੪੬॥

ਸਿਰੁ ਕੰਪਿਓ ਪਗ ਡਗਮਗੇ ਨੈਨ ਜੋਤਿ ਤੇ ਹੀਨ ॥

ਕਹੁ ਨਾਨਕ ਥਿਰੁ ਕਛੁ ਨਹੀ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਜਿਉ ਸੰਸਾਰੁ ॥੫੦॥

ਜੋ ਉਪਜਿਓ ਸੋ ਬਿਨਸਿ ਹੈ ਪਰੋ ਆਜੁ ਕੈ ਕਾਲਿ ॥

ਰਾਮ ਨਾਮੁ ਉਰ ਮੈ ਗਹਿਓ ਜਾ ਕੈ ਸਮ ਨਹੀ ਕੋਇ ॥

According to many Scholars those tuks in SGPC printed saroops are more correct/closed to correct words than other versions of printings. One should keep in mind the difference in Laga(n) Matra(n) will make huge difference to meanings. From above example taksal version has less Lagga(n) Matra(n) which changes the meaning a lot.

That is why we are very convinced by the approach of Bhai Sahib Joginder Singh Ji Talwara to Standardized the Gurbani, Ucharan and their meanings using all reliable sources and Gurbani Viyakaran in the presence of all Gurmatti Vidvaans. Bhai Sahib did extensive research on these issues and this needed to be further at large scale and this should be Panth's urgent goal.

Bhul Chook di maafi.

Guru Mehar Karay

Waheguru ji ka khalsa
Waheguru ji ki fateh

 



Re: ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: kulbir singh (IP Logged)
Date: July 28, 2008 06:43AM

Thank you so much Khalsaspirit jeeo for bringing this to the attention of sangat. I hope the spelling mistakes are fixed sooner than later. It seems like everyone knows about the problem but no one seems to want to make an effort or take lead to resolve it.

Kulbir Singh

 



Re: ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: khalistan_zindabaad (IP Logged)
Date: July 29, 2008 08:08AM

puratan saroops have differences, taksal got many saroops together and did the paat as in puratan saroops, or as in damdami bir.

End off debate, or if you would like i could also bring up all the other differences and mistakes in other senchi sahibs? ... and lead to a greater shanka on bani? or maybe not.

 



Re: ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: Harjinder Singh - Walsall (IP Logged)
Date: August 19, 2008 03:58PM

Vaheguru ji ka Khalsa
Vaheguru ji ki Fateh

Some Singhs whose mat/budh was not correct interfered with the printing of Senchi's from Mehta, whilst many efforts were made to deflect these erroneous individuals some of their ill deeds did get through to print. When Baba Takhur Singh Jee learnt of this the Pothis and Gutkas were withdrawn but by this time some had already been distributed.

Sant Kartar Singh Jee had done the Bodh of all the differences in the Puraatan Saroops and had got a standardised version printed. I can put people in touch with those Singhs who know the correct version and we can provide the version that this is if need be (but I'm not a techy so scanning might not be possible). I don't want to create a debate & I'm unclear of Bhai Joginder Singh's view on the issue, but I agree a standardised verion should be printed, but it should be done with open consultation and agreement, something the SGPC are not accustomed to (I regret to say).

Bhul Chuk Maaf Karna

 



Re: ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: Khalsaspirit (IP Logged)
Date: April 09, 2009 11:20AM

Waheguru ji ka khalsa
Waheguru ji ki fateh

Khalsa jio,

We hope our post will go thru as we think that the differences in Gurbani printing should be brought up to the Sangat’s attention as much as possible so that the ignorant on this subject can visualize what's going on in panth for the printings of Guru Sahib's precious bani by different printers. As we mentioned above examples which showed that printings other than SGPC has more errors, although SGPC printed saroops are not completely errors free as mentioned by many scholars, yet they are far better than any other printers for Gurbani printing. We would like to present couple of other examples here:

EXAMPLE 1:
See in picture1 from Mehta Taksal printing on panna 954
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/tuk2.JPG
The tuk ਸਾਹਿਬਿ ਅੰਧਾ ਜੋ ਕੀਆ ਕਰੇ ਸੁਜਾਖਾ ਹੋਇ ॥ where the word ਸਾਹਿਬਿ is printed as ਸਾਹਬਿ. Missing the sihari on haha which changes the pronunciation a lot.
While in this picture from other printer/SGPC has correct sihari on haha. Here Mehta taksal printing seems wrong.
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/tuk2a.JPG

EXAMPLE 2:
Another picture from same senchi Panna 1038
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/tuk1.JPG
The tuk ਸਾਮ ਵੇਦੁ ਰਿਗੁ ਜੁਜਰੁ ਅਥਰਬਣੁ ॥ where the word ਰਿਗੁ is printed as ਰੁਗੁ. Instead of sihari on rara they added aunkarr under rara. There is no such a Veda having name Rug (ਰੁਗੁ),the correct name is Rig (ਰਿਗੁ) Veda. So this ਰੁਗੁ word changed the meaning.
While in this picture from other printer/SGPC has correct sihari on rara. Here again Mehta taksal printing is wrong.
http://khalsaspirit.com/images/tuk1a.JPG

Guru Sahib Kirpa Karan soon we should have at least standardized printing of Gurbani if panth can not agree soon on standardized pronunciation. Bhul chuk di khima jio.

Guru Mehar Karay

Waheguru ji ka khalsa
Waheguru ji ki fateh

 



Re: ANY DIFFERENCES IN THE PRINTED SAROOPS/SENCHI'S?
Posted by: The Future Is Bright (IP Logged)
Date: April 13, 2009 12:20PM

Dear Sangat,

Is it not possible to make exact copies of the Saroops hand written by Shaheed Baba Deep Singh Ji or exact copies of the Damdami Bir? With the Damdami Bir we will know that there will be no mistakes because this is how Guru Ji wrote Gurbani, same with the copy of the Bir by Baba Deep Singh Ji.

Also, where exactly are the damdami and Baba Deep Singh Ji birs? Are they on microfilm?

Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa, Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh

The Future Is Bright

 





© 2007-2017 Gurdwara Tapoban Sahib